ICANN Resolutions » Security and Stability Advisory Committee (SSAC) Member Appointments

Important note: The Board Resolutions are as reported in the Board Meeting Transcripts, Minutes & Resolutions portion of ICANN's website. Only the words contained in the Resolutions themselves represent the official acts of the Board. The explanatory text provided through this database (including the summary, implementation actions, identification of related resolutions, and additional information) is an interpretation or an explanation that has no official authority and does not represent the purpose behind the Board actions, nor does any explanations or interpretations modify or override the Resolutions themselves. Resolutions can only be modified through further act of the ICANN Board.

Security and Stability Advisory Committee (SSAC) Member Appointments


Resolution of the ICANN Board
Meeting Date: 
Thu, 17 Dec 2020
Resolution Number: 
2020.12.17.02 – 2020.12.17.03
Resolution Text: 

Whereas, the ICANN Bylaws set out three-year terms for SSAC members, and require the SSAC, through its internal processes, to make recommendations to the ICANN Board for appointment to those terms.

Whereas, in November 2020 the SSAC Membership Committee initiated an annual review of two SSAC members whose terms are ending 31 December 2020 and submitted to the SSAC its recommendations for reappointments in December 2020.

Whereas, on 14 December 2020, the SSAC members approved the reappointments.

Whereas, the SSAC recommends that the Board reappoint the following SSAC members to three-year terms: Tim April and Andrei Kolesnikov.

Whereas, the SSAC Membership Committee, on behalf of the SSAC, recommends that the Board should appoint Matthew Thomas to the SSAC for a three-year term beginning on 01 January 2021 and ending on 31 December 2023.

Resolved (2020.12.17.02), the Board accepts the recommendation of the SSAC and reappoints the following SSAC members to three-year terms beginning 01 January 2021 and ending 31 December 2023: Tim April and Andrei Kolesnikov.

Resolved (2020.12.17.03), the Board accepts the recommendation of the SSAC and appoints Matthew Thomas to the SSAC for a three-year term beginning 01 January 2021and ending on 31 December 2023.

Rationale for Resolution: 

The SSAC is a diverse group of individuals whose expertise in specific subject matters enables the SSAC to fulfill its role and execute its mission. Since its inception, the SSAC has invited to its membership individuals with deep knowledge and experience in technical and security areas that are critical to the security and stability of the Internet's naming and address allocation systems.

The SSAC's continued operation as a competent body is dependent on the accumulation of talented subject matter experts who have consented to volunteer their time and energies to the execution of the SSAC mission.

This resolution is an organizational administrative function for which no public comment is required. The appointment of SSAC members is in the public interest and in furtherance of ICANN's mission as it contributes to the commitment of the ICANN to strengthen the security, stability, and resiliency of the DNS.