ICANN Resolutions » Security and Stability Advisory Committee (SSAC) Member Appointments

Important note: The Board Resolutions are as reported in the Board Meeting Transcripts, Minutes & Resolutions portion of ICANN's website. Only the words contained in the Resolutions themselves represent the official acts of the Board. The explanatory text provided through this database (including the summary, implementation actions, identification of related resolutions, and additional information) is an interpretation or an explanation that has no official authority and does not represent the purpose behind the Board actions, nor does any explanations or interpretations modify or override the Resolutions themselves. Resolutions can only be modified through further act of the ICANN Board.

Security and Stability Advisory Committee (SSAC) Member Appointments


Resolution of the ICANN Board
Meeting Date: 
Thu, 10 Sep 2020
Resolution Number: 
2020.09.10.02 – 2020.09.10.04
Resolution Text: 

Whereas, Section 12.2(b)(ii) of the Bylaws states that the Board shall appoint the Chair and the members of the Security and Stability Advisory Committee (SSAC).

Whereas, the three-year term for Rod Rasmussen as SSAC Chair ends on 31 December 2020.

Whereas, the SSAC has completed its process of selecting a Chair and requests that the Board reappoint Rod Rasmussen as SSAC Chair for a three-year term to begin on 01 January 2021.

Whereas, the Board, in Resolution 2010.08.05.07, approved Bylaws revisions that created three-year terms for SSAC members, required staggering of terms, and obligated the SSAC Chair to recommend the reappointment of all current SSAC members to full or partial terms to implement the Bylaws revisions.

Whereas, in January 2020 the SSAC Membership Committee initiated an annual review of SSAC members whose terms are ending 31 December 2020 and submitted to the SSAC its recommendations for reappointments in June 2020.

Whereas, on 29 June 2020, the SSAC members approved the reappointments.

Whereas, the SSAC recommends that the Board reappoint the following SSAC members to three-year terms: Greg Aaron, Benedict Addis, KC Claffy, Lyman Chapin, Geoff Huston, Barry Leiba, Russ Mundy, Rod Rasmussen, Chris Rosenraad, and Mark Seiden.

Whereas, the SSAC Membership Committee, on behalf of the SSAC, requests that the Board should appoint Steve Crocker to the SSAC for a three-year term beginning immediately upon approval of the Board and ending on 31 December 2023.

Resolved (2020.09.10.02), the Board accepts the recommendation of the SSAC and appoints Rod Rasmussen as Chair of the SSAC for a three-year term beginning on 01 January 2021 and ending on 31 December 2023.

Resolved (2020.09.10.03), the Board accepts the recommendation of the SSAC and reappoints the following SSAC members to three-year terms beginning 01 January 2021 and ending 31 December 2023: Greg Aaron, Benedict Addis, KC Claffy, Lyman Chapin, Geoff Huston, Barry Leiba, Russ Mundy, Rod Rasmussen, Chris Rosenraad, and Mark Seiden.

Resolved (2020.09.10.04), that the Board appoints Steve Crocker to the SSAC beginning immediately upon approval of the Board and ending on 31 December 2023.

Rationale for Resolution: 

According to Section 12.2(b) of the ICANN Bylaws, the ICANN Board of Directors shall appoint the Chair and the members of the Security and Stability Advisory Committee (SSAC). The SSAC has completed its selection process for the role of Chair and requests Board consideration of the appointment of Rod Rasmussen as the SSAC Chair.

The SSAC is a diverse group of individuals whose expertise in specific subject matters enables the SSAC to fulfill its role and execute its mission. Since its inception, the SSAC has invited individuals with deep knowledge and experience in technical and security areas that are critical to the security and stability of the Internet's naming and address allocation systems.

The SSAC's continued operation as a competent body is dependent on the accumulation of talented subject matter experts who have consented to volunteer their time and energies to the execution of the SSAC mission.

Steve Crocker is well known in the ICANN community. He served as the founding chair of the SSAC beginning in 2002. He then served on the ICANN Board from 2008-2017, as Chairman of the Board from 2011-2017. Dr. Crocker is CEO and co-founder of Shinkuro, Inc., a start-up company focused on dynamic sharing of information across the Internet and on the deployment of improved security protocols on the Internet. He was part of the team in the late 1960s and early 1970s that developed the protocols for the Arpanet and laid the foundation for today's Internet. He organized the Network Working Group, which was the forerunner of the modern Internet Engineering Task Force and initiated the Request for Comment series of notes through which protocol designs are documented and shared. The SSAC looks forward to working with Steve Crocker again and believes he will bring important skills and breadth of experience to the Committee.

This resolution is an organizational administrative function for which no public comment is required. The appointment of SSAC members is in the public interest and in furtherance of ICANN's mission as it contributes to the commitment of the ICANN to strengthen the security, stability, and resiliency of the DNS