ICANN Contractual Compliance Performance Reports

Percent of Registrars with Complaints by Region & Country

Showing the rate of number of complaint tickets in relation to number of registrars for a given region. Details below.

Percent Registrars with Complaints as of June 2019

Europe: Complaints for 24.48% of Registrars

Country Registrar Count Registrars with Complaints Percent of Registrars with Complaints (%) Domain Count as of March 2019
Anguilla100.000
Austria600.00154,413
Belarus100.003,315
Belgium300.0070,022
Bulgaria100.001,188
Cayman Islands5240.001,250,943
Curacao100.0013
Czech Republic11100.00136,533
Denmark4125.001,295,016
Finland100.003,269
France22627.273,868,169
Germany301136.6711,980,460
Gibraltar100.00477,133
Greece100.0060,896
Hungary200.0016,434
Ireland500.0068,910
Italy9222.22656,191
Latvia11100.003,657
Liechtenstein100.000
Lithuania2150.00375,978
Luxembourg3133.33204,730
Monaco200.0098,738
Netherlands16425.001,224,828
Norway200.00136,791
Poland200.0075,707
Portugal100.000
Russian Federation13215.381,063,290
Spain15746.671,649,072
Sweden9111.11157,777
Switzerland600.00589,646
Ukraine3133.33173,625
United Kingdom22627.27928,153

Asia / Australia / Pacific: Complaints for 18.51% of Registrars

Country Registrar Count Registrars with Complaints Percent of Registrars with Complaints (%) Domain Count as of March 2019
Australia16318.75643,574
Bangladesh11100.007,552
China1513422.5223,596,118
Chinese Taipei500.0035,917
Cyprus3266.67268,789
Hong Kong16318.75100,874
India7356.855,474,777
Indonesia400.00250,319
Israel6233.33148,421
Japan24520.835,705,820
Jordan100.001,198
Korea (South)18211.111,090,555
Kuwait100.002,590
Malaysia3266.67449,074
New Zealand7228.57166,849
Philippines200.001
Singapore5120.004,585,596
Thailand100.007,475
Turkey9111.111,388,371
United Arab Emirates8337.50572,028
Vietnam8112.50431,984

North America: Complaints for 20.71% of Registrars

Country Registrar Count Registrars with Complaints Percent of Registrars with Complaints (%) Domain Count as of March 2019
Canada10665.6619,491,126
United States252553921.35112,579,272

Latin America / Caribbean: Complaints for 11.54% of Registrars

Country Registrar Count Registrars with Complaints Percent of Registrars with Complaints (%) Domain Count as of March 2019
Argentina200.000
Bahamas2150.00333,829
Barbados200.0055,476
Brazil700.000
Costa Rica100.003,494
Honduras2150.002,295
Mexico400.00121,106
Panama6116.6785,278

Africa: Complaints for 16.67% of Registrars

Country Registrar Count Registrars with Complaints Percent of Registrars with Complaints (%) Domain Count as of March 2019
Burundi100.001,491
Ghana100.00296
Mauritius100.00613
Morocco200.0013,695
Nigeria11100.004,378
Senegal100.004,131
South Africa4125.0040,201
Tunisia100.0012