Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.

ICANN Contractual Compliance Performance Reports

Percent of Registrars with Complaints by Region & Country

Showing the rate of number of complaint tickets in relation to number of registrars for a given region. Details below.

Percent Registrars with Complaints as of March 2018

Europe: Complaints for 28.42% of Registrars

Country Registrar Count Registrars with Complaints Percent of Registrars with Complaints (%) Domain Count as of December 2017
Anguilla1-0.00-
Austria6-0.0081,570
Belarus1-0.00869
Belgium3-0.0066,437
Bulgaria1-0.00705
Cayman Islands5120.001,500,157
Curacao1-0.0040
Czech Republic11100.00137,657
Denmark4125.001,692,193
Finland1-0.003,368
France22731.823,715,250
Germany301136.6712,148,868
Gibraltar11100.00801,903
Greece11100.0051,974
Hungary2-0.0014,536
Ireland5-0.0066,209
Italy9111.11676,632
Latvia1-0.003,734
Liechtenstein1-0.00-
Lithuania2150.00205,591
Luxembourg3133.33189,656
Monaco2150.00105,376
Netherlands16318.751,009,301
Norway2-0.00133,228
Poland2-0.0081,218
Portugal1-0.00-
Russian Federation12433.33962,092
Spain15960.001,617,243
Sweden9-0.00146,534
Switzerland6116.67660,680
Ukraine3266.67136,558
United Kingdom21838.10891,142

Asia / Australia / Pacific: Complaints for 20.18% of Registrars

Country Registrar Count Registrars with Complaints Percent of Registrars with Complaints (%) Domain Count as of December 2017
Australia17635.29694,057
China1373122.6320,937,366
Cyprus33100.00187,261
Hong Kong15640.00143,260
India7245.566,157,206
Indonesia4250.00294,301
Israel5-0.00112,499
Japan2428.335,457,672
Jordan1-0.001,389
Korea (South)18316.671,088,816
Kuwait1-0.002,677
Malaysia3266.67334,512
New Zealand7114.29262,183
Philippines2-0.001
Singapore5120.006,637,944
Taiwan5120.0041,632
Thailand1-0.007,998
Turkey8337.501,452,522
United Arab Emirates7114.29606,197
Vietnam7342.86471,342

North America: Complaints for 3.39% of Registrars

Country Registrar Count Registrars with Complaints Percent of Registrars with Complaints (%) Domain Count as of December 2017
Canada10598.5720,631,329
United States2522803.17102,025,762

Latin America / Caribbean: Complaints for 22.22% of Registrars

Country Registrar Count Registrars with Complaints Percent of Registrars with Complaints (%) Domain Count as of December 2017
Argentina2-0.00-
Bahamas2150.00382,031
Barbados3-0.00165,521
Brazil7-0.00-
Costa Rica1-0.002,450
Honduras2-0.002,315
Mexico4375.00114,351
Panama6233.3332,071

Africa: Complaints for 33.33% of Registrars

Country Registrar Count Registrars with Complaints Percent of Registrars with Complaints (%) Domain Count as of December 2017
Burundi11100.001,607
Ghana1-0.00222
Mauritius1-0.0035
Morocco2-0.009,722
Nigeria11100.003,487
Senegal1-0.003,958
South Africa4250.0034,751
Tunisia1-0.00-