Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.

ICANN Contractual Compliance Performance Reports

Percent of Registrars with Complaints by Region & Country

Showing the rate of number of complaint tickets in relation to number of registrars for a given region. Details below.

Percent Registrars with Complaints as ofJanuary 2018

Europe: Complaints for 32.63% of Registrars

Country Registrar Count Registrars with Complaints Percent of Registrars with Complaints (%) Domain Count as of October 2017
Anguilla1---
Austria6116.6780,514
Belarus1--607
Belgium3266.6765,551
Bulgaria1--592
Cayman Islands5240.001,486,669
Curacao1--48
Czech Republic11100.00143,411
Denmark4125.001,718,963
Finland1--3,307
France22836.363,726,439
Germany301343.3312,160,879
Gibraltar1--1,117,106
Greece11100.0050,467
Hungary2--14,199
Ireland5120.0067,256
Italy9222.22681,736
Latvia1--3,664
Liechtenstein1---
Lithuania2150.00187,359
Luxembourg3133.33188,439
Monaco2150.00105,701
Netherlands16531.251,002,689
Norway2--131,976
Poland2150.0082,075
Portugal1---
Russian Federation12325.00932,840
Spain15746.671,617,981
Sweden9111.11146,156
Switzerland6--1,092,563
Ukraine3266.67132,548
United Kingdom21838.10887,136

Asia / Australia / Pacific: Complaints for 21.05% of Registrars

Country Registrar Count Registrars with Complaints Percent of Registrars with Complaints (%) Domain Count as of October 2017
Australia18633.331,253,185
China1373122.6320,671,991
Cyprus2150.00102,758
Hong Kong15533.33130,728
India7256.946,288,655
Indonesia4125.00299,196
Israel5240.00143,842
Japan24625.005,503,507
Jordan1--1,416
Korea (South)18316.671,089,247
Kuwait1--2,667
Malaysia3266.67326,972
New Zealand7228.57266,411
Philippines2--168
Singapore5120.006,366,957
Taiwan5120.0040,321
Thailand1--8,071
Turkey8337.501,413,944
United Arab Emirates7114.29603,241
Vietnam7228.57453,837

North America: Complaints for 4.24% of Registrars

Country Registrar Count Registrars with Complaints Percent of Registrars with Complaints (%) Domain Count as of October 2017
Canada10598.5720,802,863
United States25161024.0599,841,237

Latin America / Caribbean: Complaints for 14.29% of Registrars

Country Registrar Count Registrars with Complaints Percent of Registrars with Complaints (%) Domain Count as of October 2017
Argentina2---
Bahamas2150.00384,764
Barbados3266.67165,824
Brazil7--103,785
Costa Rica1--2,191
Honduras2--2,280
Mexico4--113,694
Panama7114.29102,955

Africa: Complaints for 25% of Registrars

Country Registrar Count Registrars with Complaints Percent of Registrars with Complaints (%) Domain Count as of October 2017
Burundi1--1,576
Ghana1--216
Mauritius1--1,275
Morocco2--8,951
Nigeria11100.003,440
Senegal1--4,038
South Africa4250.0033,598
Tunisia1---