Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.

ICANN Contractual Compliance Performance Reports

Percent of Registrars with Complaints by Region & Country

Showing the rate of number of complaint tickets in relation to number of registrars for a given region. Details below.

Percent Registrars with Complaints as of December 2018

Europe: Complaints for 32.29% of Registrars

Country Registrar Count Registrars with Complaints Percent of Registrars with Complaints (%) Domain Count as of October 2018
Anguilla1-0.00-
Austria6-0.00146,991
Belarus1-0.002,266
Belgium3-0.0069,624
Bulgaria11100.001,161
Cayman Islands5120.001,318,631
Curacao1-0.0013
Czech Republic11100.00131,065
Denmark4125.001,590,407
Finland1-0.003,212
France22940.913,732,015
Germany301446.6712,086,681
Gibraltar1-0.00455,288
Greece1-0.0057,722
Hungary2-0.0016,142
Ireland5-0.0067,066
Italy9333.33652,532
Latvia11100.003,630
Liechtenstein1-0.00-
Lithuania2150.00300,038
Luxembourg3133.33185,689
Monaco2150.00100,701
Netherlands16425.001,164,003
Norway2-0.00135,776
Poland2-0.0076,570
Portugal1-0.00-
Russian Federation13323.081,009,674
Spain15853.331,628,358
Sweden9222.22155,034
Switzerland6116.67656,707
Turks and Caicos Islands11100.00104,108
Ukraine3266.67158,674
United Kingdom21733.33924,874

Asia / Australia / Pacific: Complaints for 24.36% of Registrars

Country Registrar Count Registrars with Complaints Percent of Registrars with Complaints (%) Domain Count as of October 2018
Australia16531.25645,648
Bangladesh1-0.007
China1463121.2323,390,529
Cyprus33100.00223,683
Hong Kong16637.50132,428
India7279.725,718,452
Indonesia4125.00260,893
Israel6350.0084,680
Japan24520.835,466,886
Jordan1-0.001,167
Korea (South)18633.331,080,420
Kuwait11100.002,597
Malaysia3266.67408,091
New Zealand7342.86168,832
Philippines2150.001
Singapore5240.004,888,686
Taiwan4125.0038,568
Thailand1-0.007,571
Turkey8450.001,424,546
United Arab Emirates8225.00594,511
Vietnam7342.86475,149

North America: Complaints for 3.80% of Registrars

Country Registrar Count Registrars with Complaints Percent of Registrars with Complaints (%) Domain Count as of October 2018
Canada1061211.3219,104,087
United States2525883.49110,517,259

Latin America / Caribbean: Complaints for 26.92% of Registrars

Country Registrar Count Registrars with Complaints Percent of Registrars with Complaints (%) Domain Count as of October 2018
Argentina2-0.00-
Bahamas2150.00347,741
Barbados22100.0057,665
Brazil7-0.00-
Costa Rica1-0.003,574
Honduras2-0.002,153
Mexico4125.00119,380
Panama6350.0076,725

Africa: Complaints for 41.67% of Registrars

Country Registrar Count Registrars with Complaints Percent of Registrars with Complaints (%) Domain Count as of October 2018
Burundi1-0.001,258
Ghana1-0.00271
Mauritius1-0.00233
Morocco22100.0012,877
Nigeria11100.003,944
Senegal11100.003,993
South Africa4125.0037,360
Tunisia1-0.007