Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.

ICANN Contractual Compliance Performance Reports

Percent of Registrars with Complaints by Region & Country

Showing the rate of number of complaint tickets in relation to number of registrars for a given region. Details below.

Percent Registrars with Complaints as of July 2018

Europe: Complaints for 43.46% of Registrars

Country Registrar Count Registrars with Complaints Percent of Registrars with Complaints (%) Domain Count as of April 2018
Anguilla1---
Austria6233.3383,774
Belarus1--1,521
Belgium3133.3367,971
Bulgaria11100.001,046
Cayman Islands5120.001,374,395
Curacao1--17
Czech Republic11100.00137,215
Denmark4250.001,667,456
Finland1--3,364
France22940.913,729,668
Germany301653.3312,233,037
Gibraltar11100.00607,001
Greece11100.0054,972
Hungary2150.0015,340
Ireland5120.0067,355
Italy9333.33672,246
Latvia1--3,744
Liechtenstein1---
Lithuania2150.00235,884
Luxembourg3133.33186,318
Monaco2150.00103,209
Netherlands16425.001,013,130
Norway2150.00134,993
Poland2150.0080,145
Portugal1---
Russian Federation13646.15934,002
Spain15960.001,621,320
Sweden9444.44149,583
Switzerland6233.33666,146
Ukraine33100.00142,952
United Kingdom211047.62890,947

Asia / Australia / Pacific: Complaints for 25.29% of Registrars

Country Registrar Count Registrars with Complaints Percent of Registrars with Complaints (%) Domain Count as of April 2018
Australia16743.75682,560
Bangladesh1---
China1403525.0021,181,823
Cyprus3266.67197,900
Hong Kong15320.00148,743
India7279.725,885,228
Indonesia4250.00287,925
Israel6116.6792,214
Japan24520.835,351,120
Jordan1--1,273
Korea (South)18950.001,080,962
Kuwait1--2,653
Malaysia3266.67345,870
New Zealand7228.57172,309
Philippines2--1
Singapore5240.005,396,442
Taiwan6116.6741,286
Thailand1--7,982
Turkey8675.001,464,956
United Arab Emirates8112.50610,017
Vietnam7342.86483,910

North America: Complaints for 4.91% of Registrars

Country Registrar Count Registrars with Complaints Percent of Registrars with Complaints (%) Domain Count as of April 2018
Canada1051110.4817,575,529
United States25231184.68108,367,669

Latin America / Caribbean: Complaints for 32.14% of Registrars

Country Registrar Count Registrars with Complaints Percent of Registrars with Complaints (%) Domain Count as of April 2018
Argentina2---
Bahamas2150.00366,027
Barbados3266.67164,500
Brazil7---
Costa Rica1--3,382
Honduras2150.002,010
Mexico5360.00117,632
Panama6233.3350,159

Africa: Complaints for 50% of Registrars

Country Registrar Count Registrars with Complaints Percent of Registrars with Complaints (%) Domain Count as of April 2018
Burundi1--1,374
Ghana1--246
Mauritius1--82
Morocco22100.0011,423
Nigeria11100.003,589
Senegal1--3,958
South Africa4375.0036,833
Tunisia1--3