Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.

ICANN Contractual Compliance Performance Reports

Percent of Registrars with Complaints by Region & Country

Showing the rate of number of complaint tickets in relation to number of registrars for a given region. Details below.

Percent Registrars with Complaints as of June 2017

Europe: Complaints for 36.92% of Registrars

Country Registrar Count Registrars with Complaints Percent of Registrars with Complaints (%) Domain Count as of March 2017
Anguilla1-0.00-
Austria6-0.0076,366
Belarus1-0.0047
Belgium3-0.0064,490
Bulgaria2-0.00186
Cayman Islands5240.002,910,769
Czech Republic11100.00163,968
Denmark4125.001,729,492
Finland1-0.003,822
France23626.093,672,927
Germany291551.7212,310,621
Greece11100.0045,867
Hungary2-0.0013,765
Ireland6-0.0066,464
Italy9333.33723,691
Latvia1-0.004,428
Liechtenstein1-0.00-
Lithuania2150.00152,381
Luxembourg2150.00181,739
Monaco11100.00110,900
Netherlands15533.33971,410
Netherlands Antilles11100.00110
Norway2150.00129,249
Poland2-0.0086,693
Portugal1-0.00-
Russian Federation11763.64938,396
Spain14857.141,616,169
Sweden9333.33147,997
Switzerland8225.003,971,844
Ukraine3133.33123,872
United Kingdom281242.863,390,716

Asia / Australia / Pacific: Complaints for 32.16% of Registrars

Country Registrar Count Registrars with Complaints Percent of Registrars with Complaints (%) Domain Count as of March 2017
Australia22836.362,208,670
China1214436.3626,526,493
Cyprus2150.0099,604
Hong Kong17529.411,307,468
India27518.526,848,208
Indonesia33100.00287,362
Israel5120.00175,317
Japan25416.005,585,088
Jordan11100.001,349
Korea (South)19421.051,134,027
Kuwait1-0.002,788
Malaysia3266.67345,984
New Zealand5120.0098,233
Pakistan1-0.005,016
Philippines2-0.00168
Singapore3133.3316,412
Taiwan3133.3336,150
Thailand1-0.008,073
Turkey8562.501,415,111
United Arab Emirates7228.5742,013
Vietnam7342.86372,175

North America: Complaints for 3.36% of Registrars

Country Registrar Count Registrars with Complaints Percent of Registrars with Complaints (%) Domain Count as of March 2017
Canada11797.6910,880,835
United States2529803.16105,199,927

Latin America / Caribbean: Complaints for 24% of Registrars

Country Registrar Count Registrars with Complaints Percent of Registrars with Complaints (%) Domain Count as of March 2017
Argentina3133.33106,484
Bahamas2150.00388,814
Barbados1-0.0055,091
Brazil7114.29111,654
Costa Rica1-0.001,064
Honduras2-0.002,039
Mexico4375.00110,332
Panama5-0.0089,532

Africa: Complaints for 18.18% of Registrars

Country Registrar Count Registrars with Complaints Percent of Registrars with Complaints (%) Domain Count as of March 2017
Burundi1-0.001,319
Ghana2150.0015,051
Morocco2-0.007,308
Nigeria1-0.003,461
Senegal1-0.004,153
South Africa3133.3318,597
Tunisia1-0.00-