ICANN Resolutions » Appointment of Root Server Operator Organization Representative to the RSSAC

Important note: The Board Resolutions are as reported in the Board Meeting Transcripts, Minutes & Resolutions portion of ICANN's website. Only the words contained in the Resolutions themselves represent the official acts of the Board. The explanatory text provided through this database (including the summary, implementation actions, identification of related resolutions, and additional information) is an interpretation or an explanation that has no official authority and does not represent the purpose behind the Board actions, nor does any explanations or interpretations modify or override the Resolutions themselves. Resolutions can only be modified through further act of the ICANN Board.

Appointment of Root Server Operator Organization Representative to the RSSAC


Resolution of the ICANN Board
Meeting Date: 
Thu, 14 Mar 2019
Resolution Number: 
2019.03.14.06
Resolution Text: 

Whereas, the ICANN Bylaws call for the establishment of the Root Server System Advisory Committee (RSSAC) with the role to advise the ICANN community and ICANN Board of Directors on matters relating to the operation, administration, security, and integrity of the Internet's Root Server System.

Whereas, the ICANN Bylaws call for the ICANN Board of Directors to appoint one RSSAC member from each root server operator organization, based on recommendations from the RSSAC Co-Chairs.

Whereas, in February 2019, Réseaux IP Européens Network Coordination Centre (RIPE NCC) requested to change its representative for the remainder of the current term, which expires on 31 December 2020.

Whereas, the RSSAC Co-Chairs have recommended to the ICANN Board of Directors the appointment of a representative from RIPE NCC to the RSSAC.

Resolved (2019.03.14.06), the ICANN Board of Directors appoints Kaveh Ranjbar to the RSSAC through 31 December 2020.

Rationale for Resolution: 

In May 2013, the root server operator organizations agreed to an initial membership of representatives for the RSSAC, each nominating an individual. The ICANN Board of Directors approved the initial membership of the RSSAC in July 2013 with staggered terms.

In February 2019, RIPE NCC requested to change its representative for the remainder of the current term, which expires on 31 December 2020.

The appointment of RSSAC members is not anticipated to have any fiscal impact on the ICANN organization that has not already been accounted for in the budgeted resources necessary for ongoing support of the RSSAC.

This resolution is an Organizational Administrative Function for which no public comment is required. The appointment of RSSAC members contributes to the commitment of the ICANN organization to strengthen the security, stability, and resiliency of the DNS.