Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.

ICANN Resolutions » Appointment of F-Root Server Operator Representative to the RSSAC

Important note: The Board Resolutions are as reported in the Board Meeting Transcripts, Minutes & Resolutions portion of ICANN's website. Only the words contained in the Resolutions themselves represent the official acts of the Board. The explanatory text provided through this database (including the summary, implementation actions, identification of related resolutions, and additional information) is an interpretation or an explanation that has no official authority and does not represent the purpose behind the Board actions, nor does any explanations or interpretations modify or override the Resolutions themselves. Resolutions can only be modified through further act of the ICANN Board.

Appointment of F-Root Server Operator Representative to the RSSAC


Resolution of the ICANN Board
Topic: 
Appointment of F-Root Server Operator Representative to the RSSAC
Summary: 

Board approval of Appointment of F-Root Server Operator Representative to the RSSAC

Category: 
Board
General
ICANN Structures
Meeting Date: 
Thu, 10 Mar 2016
Resolution Number: 
2016.03.10.02
Resolution Text: 

Whereas, the ICANN Bylaws call for the establishment of a Root Server System Advisory Committee (RSSAC) with the role to advise the ICANN community and Board on matters relating to the operation, administration, security, and integrity of the Root Server System of the Internet.

Whereas, the ICANN Bylaws call for appointment by the Board of Directors of RSSAC members based on recommendations from the RSSAC Co-Chairs.

Whereas, the RSSAC Co-Chairs recommended for consideration by the Board of Directors the appointment of a representative from the F-root server operator to the RSSAC.

Resolved (2016.03.10.02), the Board of Directors appoints to the RSSAC the representative from F-root server F-root server operator, Brian Reid, through 31 December 2018.

Rationale for Resolution: 

In May 2013, the root server operators (RSO) agreed to an initial membership of RSO representatives for RSSAC, and each RSO nominated an individual. The Board of Directors approved the initial membership of RSSAC in July 2013 with staggered terms.

Jim Martin, the F-root server operator representative, served an initial two-year term, which expired on 31 December 2015. On 2 December 2015, the Board of Directors re-appointed him to a full, three-year term expiring on 31 December 2018.

The F-root server operator, Internet Systems Consortium, has requested to change its representative from Jim Martin to Brian Reid for the remainder of the term.

The appointment of this RSSAC member is not anticipated to have any fiscal impact on ICANN, though there are budgeted resources necessary for ongoing support of the RSSAC.

This resolution is an organizational administrative function for which no public comment is required. The appointment of RSSAC members contributes to the commitment of ICANN to strengthening the security, stability, and resiliency of the DNS.